This week in Manual athletics: May 10-16

Lena+Kaziska+%2810%2C+MST%29+clears+a+10%276%22+bar+in+a+track+meet+at+Male%2C+winning+the+girl%27s+pole+vault+competition+for+the+meet.+Photo+provided+by+Kayla+Wendler.

Lena Kaziska (10, MST) clears a 10’6″ bar in a track meet at Male, winning the girl’s pole vault competition for the meet. Photo provided by Kayla Wendler.

Aliyah Lang

Baseball:

To begin the team’s week, the baseball team will travel to play DeSales with varsity at 5:30 and JV at 8. On Thursday the baseball team will host South Oldham with a start time of 6. Friday the baseball team will participate in the Campbellsville University Tiger Alumni Challenge against Marion County at 5:30 and Thomas Nelson at 8:15. To conclude their week, the team will play at Skyview Park versus Christian Educational Consortium on Saturday at 11.

Boys’ lacrosse:

This week the lacrosse team will begin the State Tournament Quarterfinal on Monday against Eastern at 6 and then the winner of St. Xavier and North Oldham on Wednesday at 6 if they win.

Dazzlers:

Next Sunday, the Manual Dazzlers will compete in the KHSAA State Championship at George Rogers Clark High School.

E-Sports:

On Monday, the E-Sports team will compete in the KHSAA Spring Playoffs with a League of Legends match against Thomas Nelson at 4 and a Rocket League match against Heritage at 4.

Girls’ lacrosse:

The Lady Crimsons will host Presentation on Tuesday for the First Regional Tournament Semifinal at 5:30. The winner will participate in the championship game on Wednesday at 6 hosted at Rachel Baker Field.

Girls’ tennis:

On Tuesday, the girls’ tennis team will have a match at North Oldham with a 4:15 start time. They will also play Ballard at Petersburg Park on Wednesday at 4.

Softball:

Monday the softball team will travel to play at Carroll County with varsity at 6 followed by JV, then on Wednesday, the team will play at South Oldham with varsity at 6 and JV at 7:30. Finishing their week, the varsity team will play at Sacred Heart on Thursday at 5:30.

Track and Field:

On Wednesday the boys’ and girls’ track and field teams will compete in a meet at Male.